Monday - Thursday: 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
[…] So, what exactly is a PO? A PO is a type of court order that can be granted to an individual by either a judge or a magistrate (an officer of the court). An individual seeking a protective order is called a “petitioner.” The purpose of any protective order is to request that specific boundaries be put in place to restrict contact between a petitioner and another individual, called the “respondent.” One of the ways for a petitioner to obtain a protective order is to show evidence alleging that they are victims of family abuse. In section 16.1-228 of the Code of Virginia, “family abuse” is defined as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person's family or household member.”
If a petitioner presents evidence, usually by way of a sworn affidavit, to indicate that they have suffered “family abuse,” the judge or magistrate will typically place an Emergency Protective Order (“EPO”) in place.